PRELIMINARY
PROGRAMME

14:00 – 14:30
ROOM A/B | Opening lecture
• ATHEROTHROMBOSIS: a contemporary overview and glimpse into the future

14:30 – 16:00
ROOM A | New avenues for combating atherothrombosis
• Untargeted areas on atherothrombosis
• Ongoing preclinical and clinical trials on FXIa and FXIIa
• New developments in P2Y12 blockade
• Targeting the residual risk: lipids and inflammation

ROOM B | Cutting-edge mechanistic approaches to large artery disease Joint Session with WG on e-Cardiology
• Vascular damage and LV hypertrophy: cardiology meets vascular medicine
• LV adaptation in systolic hypertension: a causal role for arterial stiffening?
• Dynamic properties of thoracic aortic aneurysm: insights from CMR
• Tissue mechanics: getting to the nitty gritty of aneursym formation

16:00 – 16:30 | Posters & coffee break

16:30 – 18:00
ROOM A | Challenges in antithrombotic therapy in special populations
• Cardiogenic shock
• Polyvascular atherosclerotic disease
• Elderly and the very elderly
• Chronic kidney disease

ROOM B | Coronary Microcirculatory Dysfunction Joint Session with WG on microcirculation
• The role of platelets in the no-reflow phenomenon
• Therapeutic approaches to no-reflow
• The target for MINOCA patient
• The link between INOCA and heart failure

18:00 – 18:30
ROOM A/B | Fontaine Lecture
• Global Burden PAD

08:00 – 09:00
ROOM A | Case-based session
Organised by the ESC WG on Thrombosis Young Researchers group

09:00 – 10:30
ROOM A | Thrombosis beyond ACS
• Benefits of P2Y12 inhibitors beyond their antiplatelet properties
• Monocyte and macrophage subsets in coronary artery disease and beyond
• Epigenetics in atherothrombosis
• Platelet abnormalities in metabolic syndrome

ROOM B | Understanding the Fybromuscular Dysplasia
• Understanding and phenotyping the fibromuscular dysplasia (FMD) in 2020
• The OMICS in FMD
• Treating FMD and beyond
• MD in coronary arteries (imaging and management)

10:30 – 11:00 | Posters & coffee break

11:00 – 12:30
ROOM A | Diabetes: targeting the increase in cardiovascular risk
• Lipid modification
• The role of the novel glucose lowering drugs
• Blood pressure lowering
• Platelet inhibition

ROOM B | Lower Extremity Artery Disease: improved management for better outcome
• Optimal pharmacotherapy
• Best Exercise training modalities
• Endovascular revascularization? What do we know, and where are we heading to?
• Biomarkers in LEAD

12:30 – 14:00 | Lunch & Industry Satellite Symposium

14:00 – 15:30
ROOM A | Antithrombotics in non coronary interventions
• TAVI
• Left Atrial Appendage and PFO
• After peripheral revascularization
• After aortic endovascular therapy

ROOM B | Platelets in atherosclerosis and vascular biology: beyond thrombosis Joint Session with WG on Atherosclerosis and Vascular Biology
• Platelet-derived extracellular vesicles, chemokines and cell adhesion molecules in atherosclerosis
• Platelet-leukocyte aggregates in atherosclerosis
• Platelets and Immune responses during thromboinflammation
• Platelets in vascular and valvular calcification

15:30 – 16:00 | Posters & coffee break

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM A | Novel approaches in Lower Extremity Artery Disease (LEAD) Joint Session with European Society of Vascular Medicine
• Supervised exercise training in LEAD: alternative or adjuvant to revasculaization?
• Interventional management of calcified arterial lesions
• Regenerative therapy in no-option critical limb ischemia
• Air pollution and Critical Limb Ischemia

ROOM B | Strategies to prevent the continuum in CV Risk
• Effects of exercise training on atherothrombotic risk
• The polypill in primary and secondary prevention. Where do we stand?
• Preventive strategies in patients with heart failure
• Roadmap to delivering quality stroke care

17:30 – 18:00
ROOM A | Steen Husted Lecture
• Registry based randomised clinical trials: The future of cardiovascular research?

18:00 – 18:30
ROOM A | ESC WG on Thrombosis General Assembly
• General information to members of the Working Group (ongoing and upcoming activities)

08:00 – 09:00
ROOM A | Moderated posters

09:00 – 10:30
ROOM A | Novel antithrombotic strategies
• Novel DAPT strategies for individualized treatment of CAD patients: Phenotyping & Genotyping approaches
• DAPT prolongation
• Dual pathway in atherothrombotic disorders
• Atrial fibrillation

ROOM B | Aorta – What’s new since the last guidelines?
• Genetics of Aortic Diseases
• New multimodality imaging techniques of the thoracic and abdominal aorta
• Type B aortic dissection: when to intervene
• Ruptured AAA: from prevention to intervention

10:30 – 11:00 | Posters & coffee break

11:00 – 12:30
ROOM A | Optimizing outcomes in Vascular Surgery Joint Session with European Society of Vascular Surgery
• Should we continue to screen cardiac diseases prior to peripheral revascularization?
• Optimal medical treatment of candidates to Vascular Surgery in 2020
• Peri-operative management of antithrombotic therapies
• Optimizing outcomes after EVAR

ROOM B | Predictive Biomarkers
• Biomarkers of bleeding
• Biomarkers of arterial thrombosis
• Biomarkers of fibrinolysis
• Biomarkers of venous thrombosis

12:30 – 13:00 | Poster awards and closure of conference

Download Preliminary Programme